Loren Data Corp v. GXS, Inc.
[…] Count IV alleges a violation of Maryland’s antitrust law,
Md. Code Ann. § Com. Law §§ 11-204(a)(1)-(3).
204(a)(1)
and
11-204(a)(2)
mirror
sections
1
Sections 11and
2
of
the
Sherman Act and are interpreted concordantly with the Sherman
Act.3
n.4
havePOWER, LLC v. Gen. Elec. Co., 183 F.Supp.2d 779, 785
(D.Md.
2002)
(recognizing
that
Md.
Code
Ann.,
Com.
Law
§ 11-202(a)(2) expressly states the General Assembly’s intent
that when construing the antitrust subtitle, courts should “be
guided by the interpretation given by the federal courts to the
3
Md. Code Ann. § Com. Law § 11-204(a)(1) provides that a
person may not “[b]y contract, combination, or conspiracy with
one or more other persons, unreasonably restrain trade or
commerce.”
§ 11-204(a)(2) provides that a person may not
“[m]onopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire
with one or more other persons to monopolize any part of the
trade or commerce within the State, for the purpose of excluding
competition or of controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices in
trade or commerce.”
33
various
federal
statues
dealing
with
the
same
or
similar
matters, including . . . 15 U.S.C. §§ 1 though 7.”); Natural
Design,
Inc.
v.
Rouse
Co.,
302
Md.
47,
53
and
67
(1984)
(“Section 11-204(a)(1) of the Maryland Act is essentially the
same as § 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act” and “Section 11204(a)(2) is analogous to § 2 of the Sherman Act”).
When an
antitrust claim fails under federal law, that claim will also
fail
under
the
analogous
Maryland
state
antitrust
law.
Hinkleman v. Shell Oil Co., 962 F.2d 372, 379 (4th Cir. 1992).
Accordingly, Loren Data’s claims that GXS has violated §§ 11204(a)(1) and (2) must be dismissed.
Loren Data has not alleged a violation of federal law that
directly parallels Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-204(a)(3).
subsection provides that one may not:
Directly or indirectly discriminate in price
among purchasers of commodities or services
of like grade and quality, if the effects of
the discrimination may:
(i) Substantially lessen competition;
(ii) Tend to create a monopoly in any line
of trade or commerce; or
(iii)
Injure,
destroy,
or
prevent
competition with any person who grants or
knowingly
receives
the
benefit
of
the
discrimination or with customers of either
of them[.]
34
This
This subsection mirrors section 13(a) of the Robinson Patman
Act,
15
U.S.C.
F.Supp.2d
417,
§ 13(a).
420
See
(D.Md.
Soth
v.
1996);
Baltimore
Berlyn,
Inc.
Sun
Co.,
v.
Gazette
Newspapers, 223 F.Supp.2d 718, 741-42 (D.Md. 2002).
4
To state a