The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. et al v. Weyerhaeuser Company, et al
[…] wood rot is unconvincing.
The contention that the alleged fraud tolled the statute of limitations is equally untenable.
Plaintiffs posit that there are two types of fraud at play: (1) pre-leak and pre-Report
misrepresentations that PolyClear was a proper preservative (or, alternatively, pre-leak and preReport concealment that it was improper); and (2) post-leak and post-Report misrepresentations
that the Parallams were suitable for the job. Fraud may, in some instances, “postpone the accrual
date of a cause of action.” Frederick, 756 A.2d at 975 (citing Md. Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc.
§ 5-203). Section 203 provides: “If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the
22
fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the
party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.”
Md. Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 5-203. In other words, fraud stops § 5-101’s clock from
starting where the defendant keeps knowledge of the cause of action from the plaintiff only if the
plaintiff has neither actual nor inquiry notice of the fraud. See id.; Frederick, 756 A.2d at 975.