Carrier v. VCA Animal Hospitals, Inc.
[…] Balt., 86 Md.App. at 178).17
For guidance in applying this
requirement, the court may look to federal law interpreting the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973.
See Mayor of Balt., 86 Md.App. at
173 (holding that cases interpreting the Rehabilitation Act may
be used to interpret Article 49B’s “reasonable accommodation”
requirement
because
the
guidelines
adopted
by
the
Maryland
Commission on Human Relations that implement the state statute
16
Because VCA’s motion will be granted on this ground, the
other grounds that VCA advances need not be addressed.
17
Accordingly, when Article 49B was recodified in 2009, the
pertinent section of the statute was further amended to make
explicit the Court of Special Appeals’ interpretation. See Md.
Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-606(a)(4) (“An employer may not . .
. fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the
known disability of an otherwise qualified employee.”).
22
were
modeled
after
federal statute).18
the
federal
regulations
implementing
the
Under federal law, to establish a prima
facie case for failure to accommodate, Dr. Carrier must show:
“that [s]he was an individual who had a disability within the