Sharma et al v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] Kasdon v. G. W. Zierden Landscaping, Inc., 541 F.Supp. 991, 995
(D.Md. 1982).
“The purpose of an action to quiet title is to
protect the owner of legal title from being disturbed in his
possession . . . .”
Porter v. Schaffer, 126 Md.App. 237, 260
(1999) (internal quotations omitted).
The burden is on the
plaintiff to establish both possession and legal title by “clear
proof.”
Id. (citing Stewart v. May, 111 Md. 162, 173 (1909)).
Possession may be actual or constructive.
Wash. Mut. Bank v.
Homan, 186 Md.App. 372, 405 (2009); see also Md. Code Ann., Real
5
Prop. § 14-108(a) (permitting quiet title suits by “[a]ny person
in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property
is
vacant
and
unoccupied,
in
constructive
and
peaceable
possession of it”).
Here, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim to quiet title on
two
fronts.
establish
First,
that
they
they
fail
have
facts
be
it
August
would
actual
or
In fact, they allege just the
they have been locked out of the property
2009
and
have
therefore
“been
control, use, and possession” of the property.