Reyazuddin v. Montgomery County, Maryland
[…] the Rehabilitation Act. (ECF No. 433).
The Rehabilitation Act provides:
The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth
in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) (and in subsection
45
Case 8:11-cv-00951-DKC Document 438 Filed 09/30/22 Page 46 of 52
(e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C.
2000e-5), applied to claims of discrimination
in compensation) shall be available to any
person aggrieved by any act or failure to act
by any recipient of Federal assistance or
Federal
provider
of
such
assistance
under section 794 of this title.
29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).
The portion in parentheses—“(and in
subsection (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5),
applied to claims of discrimination in compensation)”—was added in
2009.
See Pub. L. No. 111-2, 123 Stat. 5.
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“Title VI”), which
begins at 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, contains no provision that allows
prevailing plaintiffs to recover expert fees as a remedy.
The