Byrd et al v. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, the factual findings imbuing the bankruptcy court’s July 14 order sua sponte appointing the Chapter 11 trustee are not clearly erroneous. 2. The factual findings upon which the bankruptcy court relied to sua sponte appoint the Chapter 11 trustee sufficed to warrant such appointment Chapter 11 generally contemplates giving the “debtor the opportunity to reorganize and rehabilitate.” In re Raymond Prof’l Grp., Inc., 421 B.R. 891, 909 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2009) (citation omitted). Consistent with this general rule, 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b) pertinently provides that “only the debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under [Chapter 11].” 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b). Section 1121’s exclusivity period, however, is not absolute. In re Mother Hubbard, Inc., 152 B.R. 189, 195 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 1993).