Educational Credit Management Corporation v. Optimum Welding
[…] “As a mechanism for pursuing collection activity, guaranty
agencies
have
authority
to
administratively
issue
orders
to
employers of defaulted borrowers requiring them to withhold up
to
fifteen
borrowers.”
percent
(15%)
of
the
disposable
income
of
these
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corp. v. Dhindsa, No.
1:10-cv-00335-LJO-SKO, 2011 WL 320423, at *1 (E.D.Cal. Jan. 28,
2011).1
After providing notice to the borrower of the agency’s
intent to withhold and an opportunity to be heard, the guaranty
agency may serve upon the borrower’s employer a wage withholding
1
Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(e), “disposable pay” is
defined as “that part of the compensation of any individual from
an employer remaining after the deduction of any amounts
required by law to be withheld.
2
order in attempt to garnish wages.
Pursuant
to
the
regulations
20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(6).
implementing
§
1095a,
“[t]he
guaranty agency shall sue any employer for any amount that the
employer, after receipt of the garnishment notice[,] . . . fails