Bishop v. Calvert County Public Schools
[…] See McNutt v. Duke Precision Dental & Orthodontic Labs., Inc.,
698 F.2d 676, 678 (4th Cir. 1983) (“The Court of Appeals of
Maryland
has
Maryland’s
observed
Human
that
Relations
the
filing
Commission
of
a
‘merely
complaint
triggers
with
the
investigative process.’”) (quoting Banach v. State Commission on
Human Relations, 277 Md. 502, 513 (1976)).
Indeed, Article 49B
did not provide a private right of action until October 1, 2007,
when § 11B took effect.
See Ragland v. A.W. Industries, Inc.,
Civil Action No. DKC 2008-1817, 2009 WL 2507426, at *11 (D.Md.
Aug. 13, 2009).
In 2009, Art. 49B, § 11B, was repealed and
10
replaced by the substantively similar Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t
§ 20-1013(a), which now requires, inter alia, the filing of “a
timely
administrative
charge
or
a
complaint
under
federal,
State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by
the respondent” prior to filing a civil suit.
Thus, under § 20-
1004(c), a complainant may initiate an investigation by MCHR by
filing a complaint with a federal, state, or local enforcement
agency
within
six
months.
He
exhausts
his
administrative
remedies for purposes of commencing a civil action, however, by