Bishop v. Calvert County Public Schools
[…] must
also
Maryland
exhaust
state
law
discrimination
prior
to
filing
claims
suit.
In
Maryland, “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged
discriminatory act may file a complaint with the [MCHR].”
Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1004(a).
Md.
Pursuant to § 20-1004(c),
such a complaint must be “filed within 6 months after the date
on
which
complaint
commission
the
alleged
filed
within
complied[.]”
with
6
discriminatory
a
federal
months
.
.
act
or
.
occurred”
local
shall
be
human
deemed
and
“[a]
relations
to
have
The requirements for filing a civil action in
state court are set forth in § 20-1013(a), which provides, in
relevant part, that the complainant must have “initially filed a
timely
administrative
charge
or
a
complaint
under
federal,
State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by
the respondent[.]”
The parties dispute how the state law provisions should be
interpreted.
According to the Board, § 20-1004(c) requires that
an administrative complaint be filed with the EEOC, MCHR, or a
local agency within six months of the alleged discrimination
8