Shalom v. Payless Shoesource Worldwide, Inc. et al
[…] discriminatory discharge claims will be denied.
D.
Retaliation
Plaintiff’s claims of retaliation under Title VII, § 1981,
and
FEPA
framework.
are
also
analyzed
under
the
McDonnell
Douglas
To establish a prima facie case, she must show that:
(1) she engaged in a protected activity, (2) her employer acted
adversely
against
her,
and
(3)
the
protected
causally connected to the adverse action.
Homes, Inc., 487 F.3d 208, 218 (4th
activity
was
See Holland v. Wash.
Cir. 2007) (Title VII);
Pulley v. KPMG Consulting, Inc., 348 F.Supp.2d 388, 396 (D.Md.
2004) (§ 1981).
Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot show
that she engaged in a protected activity.
35
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), it is unlawful for an
employer to discriminate against an employee “because [s]he has
opposed any practice made an unlawful practice by [Title VII],
or because [s]he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing
under
this
subchapter.”
Protected
activity
of
an
employee, therefore, can take the form of either opposing a
practice prohibited under Title VII (pursuant to the opposition
clause)
or
making
a
charge,
testifying,
assisting,
or
participating in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under