Smith v. Mirant Mid-Atlantic, LLC
[…] II. The Maryland Stationary Engineers Act “requires a statutory engineer license for anyone who provide[s] stationary engineer services.” Md. Code Ann., Bus. & Prof. Occup. § 6.5-301. The Act, in turn, defines the term “provide stationary engineer services” as “to oversee the operation of a power plant, plant of machinery, or boiler, generating pressure of more than 15 psi and operating at 30 or more horsepower.” Md. Code Ann., Bus & Prof. Occup. §6.5-101(2)(f). Section 6.5-302(e) of the Act further provides, in pertinent part: Grade 1 license – A Grade 1 stationary engineer licensee may oversee the operation of a boiler that: (1) can operate at 500 or more horsepower; (2) is inspected in accordance with the boiler laws and regulations by a special inspector or a deputy boiler inspector; (3) if not equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system and automatic controls, has a Grade 1 licensee in attendance at all times that the boiler is in operation; and (4) if equipped with a 24-hour computerized monitoring system and automatic controls and is attended by a Grade 1 licensee as follows: (i) if not located in a building open for public use, does not require regular visitation, if the licensee: 1. is responsible for the safe operation of such equipment at all times; 2. is available to observe the monitoring equipment or devices and make necessary adjustments at least once every 24 hours; and 3. maintains a daily inspection log . . . . 2 The first question presented in this case is whether the Act requires every shift supervisor and Control Room supervisor at defendant’s plant to have a Grade I license.