K&G Henderson Enterprise, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] Adams v. Bain, 697 F.2d 1213, 1219 (4th Cir. 1982). In this situation, Athe facts alleged in the
complaint are assumed to be true and the plaintiff, in effect, is afforded the same procedural
protection as he would receive under a Rule 12(b)(6) consideration.@ Id. Second, a party may
contend that the jurisdictional allegations in the complaint are not true. Id. In the latter situation,
the Court may conduct an evidentiary hearing and consider matters beyond the allegations in the
complaint. Id.
III.
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff contends that this Court has jurisdiction by reason of 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1).
The Government contends that Plaintiff has not put forth facts supporting subject matter
jurisdiction under that section. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), sovereign immunity is waived and
the Government can be sued “for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been
erroneously or illegally assessed or collected.” However, in order for a court to have jurisdiction
over refund suits, the taxpayer must first pay the entire tax liability listed as owed on its original
tax returns. See Flora v. United States, 357 U.S. 63, 72-73 (1958), aff’d on reh’g, 362 U.S. 145