Lane v. Prince George's County Public Schools
[…] On January 4, 2012, Lane filed a Response to the School Board’s Motion to Dismiss. ECF No. 15. On May 23, 2012, the Court issued an Order granting-in-part and denying-in-part the School Board’s Motion to Dismiss, finding that the School Board is immune from suit under Title I of the ADA pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment for call claims in excess of $100,000, but that the School Board is not protected by sovereign immunity for claims of $100,000 or less. ECF No. 1; see Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(c) (“A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.”).