Edelen v. American Residential Services, LLC et al
[…] 34-1, at 23-31).
In any action under the FLSA, “[t]he court . . . shall, in
addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs,
allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant,
and costs of the action.”
attorneys’
fees
claims
mandatory.
is
and
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
costs
to
“The
employees
amount
of
The payment of
who
prevail
on
the
attorney’s
FLSA
fees,
however, is within the sound discretion of the trial court.”
Burnley v. Short, 730 F.2d 136, 141 (4th Cir. 1984).
The MWHL
also allows for the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs.
See
Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-427 (“If a court determines that
an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this
section, the court may allow against the employer reasonable
counsel
fees
(establishing
and
that
other
costs.”);
reasonable
accord
attorneys’
Fed.R.Civ.P.
fees
and
23(h)
nontaxable
costs that are authorized by law may be awarded in a certified
class action).
“The most useful starting point for determining the amount