Gallman et al v. Sovereign Equity Group, Inc. et al
[…] See Dring v. Sullivan, 423 F. Supp. 2d 540, 545 (D. Md. 2006) (consideration under the long-arm statute must remain a separate component of the analysis). Plaintiffs allege that personal jurisdiction over Barnes is proper based on two sub-sections of Maryland’s longarm statute, § 6-103(b)(1) and § 6-103(b)(4). At the motions to dismiss stage, Plaintiffs have the burden of making out a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction under at least one of these subsections. 1. Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(1) Section 6-103(b)(1) authorizes jurisdiction when a person “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the state.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6103(b)(1). “Transacting business pursuant to subsection (b)(1) ‘requires actions that culminate in purposeful activity within the state.’” Capital Source Fin., LLC v. Delco Oil, Inc., 520 F. Supp. 2d 684, 689 (D. Md. 2007) (quoting Bahn v. Chi.