Gallman et al v. Sovereign Equity Group, Inc. et al
[…] It appears that rather than provide assistance, Barnes resigned from Sovereign. Doc. No. 36 Ex. 1 at 14. Looking at the substance of the communications alleged between Gallman and Barnes, the Court finds that Barnes did not transact any business or perform any character of work or service in Maryland sufficient to subject her to jurisdiction under subsection (b)(1) of Maryland’s long arm statute. 2. Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(4) Section 6-103(b)(4) applies to any person who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State …[.]” “It is not necessary that the doing or soliciting of business, the engagement in another persistent course of conduct, or the derivation of substantial revenue have any relationship to the alleged acts giving rise to the suit.” Sibert v.