Daniels v. Housing Authority of Prince George's County et al
[…] The relevant point of the statute for the purposes of this case is that Section 8 requires housing subsidies to be calculated based upon the adjusted income of the participating family. The term “income” used for the calculation of the monthly assistance payment means income from all sources of each member of the household, but excludes “any amounts not actually received by the family.” Id. § 1437a(b)(4). The term “adjusted income” means, “with respect to a family, the amount (as determined by the public housing agency) of the income of the members of the family residing in a dwelling unit” following certain income exclusions. Id. § 1437a(b)(5). For example, the public housing agency (“PHA”) is required to exclude from a family’s annual income the portion of medical expenses exceeding 3% of the annual family income. Id. § 1437a(b)(5)(A)(ii).