Daniels v. Housing Authority of Prince George's County et al
[…] In determining whether Defendants’ decision to use the tax return is to be afforded deference, the Court must first examine whether it was inconsistent with § 1437f(y), implementing HUD regulations, or the Administrative Plan. Second, if there was no inconsistency, the housing authority’s action must be upheld unless it was arbitrary or capricious. See Clark, 85 F.3d at 152. In calculating Daniels’s annual household income for the purpose of determining her monthly assistance payment, Section 6-I.C. of the Administrative Plan, following 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a)(2), required HAPGC to count all income “anticipated to be received from a source outside the family during the 12-month period following admission or annual reexamination effective date.” Pl.’s Ex. 34. In her testimony at trial, Floyd acknowledged that pursuant to the Administrative Plan, a participant’s current circumstances were “generally” used to determine anticipated income for the coming 12 months.