Ramos v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interests and costs,
and is between . . . citizens of different States.”
The requirements for diversity jurisdiction are met in this
case.
The
jurisdictional
amount
minimum
in
of
controversy
$75,000,
damages of least one million dollars.
completely
diverse.
It
is
as
clearly
the
exceeds
complaint
the
seeks
Moreover, the parties are
undisputed
that
Plaintiff
is
a
Maryland resident and that Bank of America, the sole remaining
defendant, is a national banking association “headquartered in
Charlotte, NC.”
(ECF No. 2 ¶ 2).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1348,
“[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of
all actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States
in which they are respectively located.”
In Wachovia Bank v.
Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 319 (2006), the Supreme Court of the
United
national
States
bank
determined
is
located
that,
“in
for
the
purposes
State
§
designated
articles of association as its main office.”
3
of
1348,
in
a
its
As the parties