Redding v. Ameriprise et al
[…] certain
jurisdictional
amount
to
instituting an action in court.
undergo
arbitration
before
Lewis I, 576 F.Supp.2d at 736
(citing Davison, 462 F.Supp. at 779).11
The General Assembly
subsequently amended the Act, however, and permitted plaintiffs
to waive unilaterally the arbitration requirement.
Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 3-2A-06A, 3-2A-06B.
Md. Code
Despite this
change, the Act still requires a potential plaintiff to file his
medical
malpractice
claim
as
well
as
a
certificate
from
a
qualified expert with HCADRO prior to filing a claim in state or
federal court.
See id. § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i) (stating that “[a]
person having a claim against a health care provider for damage
due to medical injury shall file the claim with the Director [of
HCADRO]”); id. § 3-2A-04(b)(1) (noting that a plaintiff must
file “a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director
attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the
departure from standards of care [was] the proximate cause of
11
Neither party contends that the damages sought in this
case do not satisfy the jurisdictional minimum set forth in the
Act.
16
the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the [HCADRO]
complaint”); Lewis I, 576 F.Supp.2d at 736 (citing cases).12
Plaintiff
assertion
that
does
his
not
contest
claims
Neurocare
against
them
and
Rosa
Rehab’s
are
for
medical
malpractice and, therefore, fall under the Act.13
Indeed, he
12