Quigley et al v. United States of America et al
[…] function exception, the relevant inquiry is whether there is any
14
statute, regulation, or policy that requires the NPS to maintain
its storm drains and drainage ditches in a specific manner.
See
Baum, 986 F.2d at 721; Rosebush v. United States, 119 F.3d 438,
442 (6th Cir. 1997).
As before, the Government argues that no
such mandatory statute, regulation, or policy exists.
42-1, at 12) (internal quotation marks omitted).
(ECF No.
Unlike with
the previous theory of negligence, however, Plaintiffs identify
three potential sources.
First, they point to 16 U.S.C. § 1a-8(a)(3).
at 15).
(ECF No. 59,
That statute reads, in relevant part:
[T]he National Park Service shall implement
a maintenance management system into the
maintenance and operations programs of the
National Park System.
For purposes of this
section the term “maintenance management
system” means a system that contains but is
not limited to . . . a description of work
standards
including
frequency
of
maintenance, measurable quality standard to
which assets should be maintained, methods
for accomplishing work, required labor,
equipment
and
material
resources,
and
expected
worker