Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] The MCPA, codified at Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 13–101, et
seq.,
“was
intended
to
provide
minimum
protection of consumers in [Maryland].”
Corp., 397 Md. 108, 140 (2007).
standards
for
the
Lloyd v. Gen. Motors
The Act is intended to be
liberally construed in order to achieve its consumer protection
objectives.
See State v. Cottman Transmissions Sys., Inc., 86
Md.App. 714, 743 (1991).
Under the MCPA, “a person may not engage in any unfair or
deceptive
trade
practice”
related
to
“[t]he
extension
consumer credit” or the “collection of consumer debts.”
Code
Ann.,
Com.
Law
§
13–303.
Section
13–301(1)
of
Md.
defines
“[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices” to include, inter alia:
(1) any
“[f]alse,
falsely
disparaging,
or
misleading
oral
or
written statement, visual description, or other representation
of
any
kind
which
has
the
capacity,
tendency,
or
effect
of
deceiving or misleading consumers”; (2) any “[f]ailure to state
a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive”;
and
(3)
any
violation
including the MCDCA.
of
certain
enumerated
state
statutes,
To assert a claim for false or misleading
statements under the MCPA, Mr. Piotrowski must allege not only