Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] Oct. 22, 2012)
(“[Plaintiff’s] claims cannot be ‘typical’ within the meaning of
Rule 23(a)(3) if she does not have a claim herself[.]”);
Zimmerman v. HBO Affiliate Grp., 834 F.2d 1163, 1170 (3d Cir.
1987) (“[W]e find no abuse of discretion in the district court’s
refusal to consider certification of a class before determining
whether the named plaintiff, and a fortiori any putative class
which the named plaintiff might properly seek to represent, had
a federal cause of action.”) (internal citations omitted).
14
along with its accompanying Regulation B, 12 CFR § 202 et seq. —
also
establishes
certain
notification
requirements
that
creditor must satisfy.
Relevant here, Section 1691(d) of the ECOA provides that:
(1) Within thirty days (or such longer
reasonable time as specified in regulations
of the Bureau for any class of credit
transaction) after receipt of a completed
application for credit, a creditor shall
notify the applicant of its action on the
application.
(2) Each applicant against whom adverse
action is taken shall be entitled to a
statement of reasons for such action from
the creditor. A creditor satisfies this
obligation by —
(A) providing statements of reasons in
writing as a matter of course to
applicants
against
whom
adverse
action is taken; or
(B) giving
written
notification
of
adverse
action
which
discloses
(i) the applicant’s right to a
statement of reasons within thirty
days after receipt by the creditor
of a request made within sixty days
after
such
notification,
and
(ii) the identity of the person or
office from which such statement
may be obtained. Such statement may
be given orally if the written
notification advises the applicant
of his right to have the statement
of reasons confirmed in writing on
written request.
15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1)-(2).
15
a
Before
turning
to
whether
Mr.
Piotrowski’s
specific
allegations state one or more plausible claims under the ECOA,
it is necessary to resolve the parties’ dispute about whether
Subsections (d)(1) and (d)(2) impose distinct requirements on
creditors.