Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] 6
In the complaint, Mr. Piotrowski appears to allege that
Wells Fargo also violated the ECOA by failing to evaluate his
loan modification requests “in a manner required by the Md. Code
Regs. 09.03.06.20.”
(ECF No. 1 ¶ 68).
The cited regulation
establishes a duty of good faith and fair dealing upon
“licensees” in connection with, inter alia, the servicing of a
mortgage loan. See Md. Code Regs. 09.03.06.20. As Wells Fargo
points out, however, the regulation does not apply to any person
“specifically exempt from licensure under Financial Institutions
Article, § 11-502, Annotated Code of Maryland.” Md. Code Regs.
09.03.06.01.
In other words, the duty of good faith and fair
dealing does not apply to “[a]ny bank, trust company, savings
bank, savings and loan association, or credit union incorporated
or chartered under the laws of this State or the United States
or any other-state bank having a branch in this State.”
Md.
Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 11-502.
Moreover, “[e]nforcement of
[Md. Code Regs. 09.03.06.20] . . . is committed exclusively to
16
1691(d) imposes a single obligation on creditors – namely, to
provide notice of any adverse action taken on an application for
credit.
According
to
Wells
Fargo,
the