Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] requirements relating to Equal Credit.”
(ECF No. 1 ¶ 42(d)).
In Count III, Mr. Piotrowski also alleges that Wells Fargo’s
compliance with the “Maryland Equal Credit Protection Act” was a
precondition to its right to foreclose on the Property.
(Id.
24
2.
Count II – Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act
The
MCDA
“prohibits
debt
collectors
from
utilizing
threatening or underhanded methods in collecting or attempting
to collect a delinquent debt.”
Bradshaw v. Hilco Receivables,
LLC, 765 F.Supp.2d 719, 731-32 (D.Md. 2011) (citing Md. Code
Ann., Com. Law § 14-202).
Relevant here, debt collectors “may
not . . . [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with
knowledge that the right does not exist.”
Md. Code Ann., Com.
Law § 14-202(8).
Mr. Piotrowski alleges that Wells Fargo violated the MCDA
by “threatening” to foreclose on the Property “with knowledge
that [its] right did not exist under Maryland or Federal law
until [it] complied with the ECOA, the Maryland Equal Credit