Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] (ECF No. 1 ¶ 42(d)). In Count III, Mr. Piotrowski also alleges that Wells Fargo’s compliance with the “Maryland Equal Credit Protection Act” was a precondition to its right to foreclose on the Property. (Id. 24 2. Count II – Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act The MCDA “prohibits debt collectors from utilizing threatening or underhanded methods in collecting or attempting to collect a delinquent debt.” Bradshaw v. Hilco Receivables, LLC, 765 F.Supp.2d 719, 731-32 (D.Md. 2011) (citing Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202). Relevant here, debt collectors “may not . . . [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8). Mr.