Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] on an application, whatever that action may be.
See, e.g.,
Offiah v. Bank of Am., N.A., Civ. Action No. DKC 13-2261, 2014
WL 4295020, at *7 (D.Md. Aug. 29, 2014).
A creditor also has a
duty to notify an applicant if an application is incomplete.
See, e.g., Kaswell v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Civ. Action No.
RDB-13-2315,
(“Defendant’s
2014
WL
argument
3889183,
that
at
*3
Plaintiff’s
(D.Md.
Aug.
Complaint
6,
is
2014)
lacking
because it does not allege that Plaintiff submitted a completed
application does not relieve Defendant of its duties under §
1691(d)(1).”).
12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a) provides, in relevant part:
(1) When notification is required.
A
creditor shall notify an applicant of action
taken within:
13
(i) 30 days after receiving a completed
application
concerning
the
creditor’s
approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse
action on the application;
(ii) 30 days after taking adverse action on
an incomplete application, unless notice is
provided in accordance with paragraph (c) of
this section.
When an application is incomplete, paragraph (c) provides that:
(1) Notice alternatives.
Within 30 days
after receiving an application that is
incomplete
regarding
matters
that
an
applicant can complete, the creditor shall
notify the applicant either:
(i) Of action taken, in accordance with
paragraph (a) of this section [regarding
notice of adverse action on an incomplete
application]; or
(ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance
with paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(1).
Paragraph (c)(2) covers notice of
incompleteness and provides:
If additional information is needed
from an applicant, the creditor shall send a
written notice to the applicant specifying
the
information
needed,
designating
a
reasonable period of time for the applicant
to provide the information, and informing
the applicant that failure to provide the
information requested will result in no
further consideration being given to the
application.
The creditor shall have no
further obligation under this section if the
applicant
fails
to
respond
within
the
designated time period.
If the applicant
supplies the requested information within
the designated time period, the creditor
shall take action on the application and
14
notify the applicant in accordance
paragraph (a) of this section.
12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(2) (emphases added).
with
Although paragraph
(c)(2) states that notice of the incompleteness needs to be in
writing,
Paragraph
creditor
may
(c)(3)
inform
the
additional information.
provides
applicant
that
“[a]t
orally
its
of
the
option,
need
a
for
If the application remains incomplete
the creditor shall send a notice in accordance with paragraph
(c)(1) of this section.”
added).
12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(3) (emphasis
Thus, the creditor has a duty to notify an applicant if
the application is incomplete, but it can elect to do so orally
and only if the application remains incomplete is the creditor
required
to
send
written
notice
of
the
incompleteness.
To