Smith v. Communications Workers of America (CWA) - District 2 et al
[…] records.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Generally, FOIA requires covered agencies to make records available upon request only
if the request is made in accordance with the applicable statutory and regulatory requirements
regarding disclosure. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A) (stating that agencies shall make records
available to the requester where, inter alia, the request “is made in accordance with publish rules
stating . . . procedures to be followed”). Pursuantly, the NLRB has published regulations
prescribing procedures for making FOIA requests. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.117. These regulations
require that the request be made in writing. Id. § 102.117(c)(1). The regulations further require
the request to “contain a specific statement assuming financial liability . . . for the direct costs of
responding to the request.” Id.
In this case, the NLRB argues, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that Plaintiff failed to
provide written assurances that he would assume financial responsibility in accordance with the
applicable regulations. Here, the NLRB twice notified Plaintiff in writing that his requests did
13