Lewis v. MV Transportation, Inc.
[…] Although Childers references the since-repealed Article 49B, § 16 of the Maryland Code, this
law was later recodified, without substantive change, in §§ 20-601 et seq. of the State
Government Article. See Meade v. Shangri-La P’ship, 36 A.3d 483, 494 n.9 (Md. 2012).
Therefore, Lewis’s FEPA disability discrimination claim is not cognizable.
Even though Lewis asserts no such claim, the Court will explore the possibility whether
she has stated a cognizable disability discrimination claim under § 20-1202 of the State
Government Article. Section 20-1202 applies to Howard, Montgomery, and Prince George’s
Counties. Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1202(a). In contrast to §§ 20-601 et seq., it provides
that “a person that is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the county code may bring
and maintain a civil action against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for
damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief.” Id. § 12-1202(b).
Section 2-222 of the Administration Subtitle of the Prince George’s County Code (PG
Code) generally prohibits employers from discriminating against employees. PG Code, Admin. §
2-222 (2003). The definition of discrimination includes discrimination based on “physical or