Green et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] of the misrepresentation or the identity of the person making
the
misrepresentation”
purposes
of
Rule
9(b)
(internal
are
to
quotations
provide
the
omitted)).
defendant
The
with
sufficient notice of the basis for the plaintiff’s claim; to
protect
the
defendant
against
frivolous
suits;
to
eliminate
fraud actions where all of the facts are learned only after
6
discovery; and to safeguard the defendant’s reputation.
See
Harrison, 176 F.3d at 784.
III. MCPA (Count I) and Common Law Fraud (Count II)
The MCPA prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade practices.”
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, § 13-301.
The MCPA proscribes fourteen
categories of unfair or deceptive practices, including “any . .
. [f]alse . . . or misleading oral or written statement, visual
description, or other representation of any kind which has the
capacity,
tendency,
or
effect
of
deceiving
or
misleading
consumers” and “any . . . [f]ailure to state a material fact if
the failure deceives or tends to deceive.”3
Similarly, to bring
a common law fraud claim in Maryland, the plaintiff must show:
(1)
that
the
defendant
made
a
false
representation; (2) that its falsity was
either known to the defendant, or the