Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. v. AXIS Insurance Company
[…] shall be considered to have been made during the Policy Period in which the
Potential Claim was first reported to the Insurer. No coverage shall be provided
for fees and expenses incurred prior to the time such circumstances result in a
Claim.
B. The Insured shall, as a condition precedent to exercising their rights hereunder:
1. include with any notice of Potential Claim a description of the circumstances,
the nature of the potential Wrongful Act, the nature and extent of the potential
damages, the names of the potential claimants, the identities of the potential
15
Ins. § 19-110 provides:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the
ground that the insured . . . has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with
the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or
notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
Thus, the notice requirement of Ins. § 19-110 only applies when “the insured . . . has breached
the policy.” See id.; Sherwood, 13 A.3d at 1286. Whether an insured’s failure to report a claim
is a breach of an insurance policy, to trigger application of § 19-110, depends on whether the
policy is a “claims-made” policy or a “claims-made-and-reported” policy. A claims-made policy