I & G Investors, LLC v. Dunn
[…] property.” ECF No. 10 at 3. Indeed, in Maryland, a general partner such as I & G owes the
partnership and the other partners two fiduciary duties: a duty of loyalty and a duty of care. MD.
CODE ANN. CORPS. & ASS’NS § 9A-404(a). Section 9A-405(b)(2) explicitly states that “[a]
partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable
relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to . . . [e]nforce the partner’s
rights under this title, including . . . § 9A-404 of this subtitle.” However, a partner’s duty of care
“is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional
misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” MD. CODE ANN. CORPS. & ASS’NS § 9A-404(c).
Thus, in Maryland, a partner cannot maintain a claim against another partner for mere
negligence. See Wasserman v. Kay, 197 Md. App. 586, 635-36 (2011) (affirming the dismissal