I & G Investors, LLC v. Dunn
[…] duty, and (c) injury proximately resulting from that breach.” Barclay, 427 Md. at 292 (citation
omitted). Here, Defendant claims that “I & G owed [Michael] a duty 1) to properly supervise
and inspect the subject property 2) to only permit lawful construction and disposal activities at
the property and 3) to insure that no hazardous conditions were created or existed at the subject
property.” ECF No. 10 at 3. Indeed, in Maryland, a general partner such as I & G owes the
partnership and the other partners two fiduciary duties: a duty of loyalty and a duty of care. MD.
CODE ANN. CORPS. & ASS’NS § 9A-404(a). Section 9A-405(b)(2) explicitly states that “[a]
partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable
relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to . . . [e]nforce the partner’s
rights under this title, including . . . § 9A-404 of this subtitle.” However, a partner’s duty of care
“is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional
misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” MD. CODE ANN. CORPS. & ASS’NS § 9A-404(c).