MyKey Technology, Inc. v. TEFKAT LLC
[…] A. Long Arm Jurisdiction
It is appropriate to begin our personal jurisdiction inquiry by considering Maryland’s
long-arm statute. See Dring, 423 F. Supp. 2d at 545 (consideration under the long-arm statute
must remain a separate component of the analysis). Plaintiff alleges that personal jurisdiction
over Botchek is proper based on three subsections of Maryland’s long-arm statute, § 6-103(b)(1),
§ 6-103(b)(3), and § 6-103(b)(4). At the motion to dismiss stage, Plaintiff has the burden of
making out a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction under at least one of these subsections.
1. Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(1)
Section 6-103(b)(1) authorizes jurisdiction when a person “[t]ransacts any business or
performs any character of work or service in the state.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6103(b)(1). “Transacting business pursuant to subsection (b)(1) ‘requires actions that culminate
in purposeful activity within the state.’” Capital Source Fin., LLC v. Delco Oil, Inc., 520 F.
Supp. 2d 684, 689 (D. Md. 2007) (quoting Bahn v. Chi.