MyKey Technology, Inc. v. TEFKAT LLC
[…] There have also been no factual allegations
establishing that Botchek sent mail to Maryland or initiated business-related contact in Maryland
in any way. On the contrary, Botchek has made several uncontroverted statements to the effect
that he has never engaged in any business in Maryland either in a professional or personal
capacity. Because MyKey’s allegations consist of little more than a formulaic recitation of
Maryland’s long-arm statute, they are insufficient under Twombly’s pleading standard. As such,
personal jurisdiction over Botchek cannot be established under Section 6-103(b)(1).
2. Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(3)
Section 6-103(b)(3) of the long-arm statute authorizes jurisdiction over an out-of-state
individual when he or she “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the
State.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(3). As stated, this subsection requires that
6
the injury-causing acts actually occur in the state attempting to exercise personal jurisdiction.
See Stover v. O’Connell Assocs., Inc., 84 F.3d 132, 135 (4th Cir. 1996). Therefore, MyKey must