MyKey Technology, Inc. v. TEFKAT LLC
[…] these visits appear related to the basis of this action. Botchek, on the other hand, asserts that
when he travelled to Maryland in his capacity as President of Tableau, it was only for the
purpose of attending the annual Techno Forensics Trade Show. He further claims he did not sell,
individually or on behalf of Tableau, any products during his trip. Although we must view the
facts in the light most favorable to MyKey, MyKey has not made any factual allegations to refute
Botchek’s assertions or support the claim that Botchek’s injury-causing acts occurred in
Maryland. As such, § 6-103(b)(3) of Maryland’s long-arm statute cannot be the basis for
personal jurisdiction over Botchek.
3.
Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(4)
Section 6-103(b)(4) supplies a basis for jurisdiction over any person who “[c]auses
tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he
regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State
or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or
consumed in the State …[.]” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4). “It is not
necessary that the doing or soliciting of business, the engagement in another persistent course of
7
conduct, or the derivation of substantial revenue have any relationship to the alleged acts giving
rise to the suit.” Sibert v.