Schwartz v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] Plaintiff reiterated that he did not recall being informed of the consequences of not accepting life insurance when he first began federal employment in 1968 with the U.S. Court of Claims. On April affirming the 19, 2012, agency’s OPM issued initial a decision final to agency deny request to extend life insurance into retirement. decision Plaintiff’s (Id. at 5-6). OPM referenced 5 C.F.R. § 870.701(a)(1-3), which states that when an insured employee retires, he may continue basic life insurance provided he: (1) Is entitled to retire on an immediate annuity under a retirement system for civil employees . . . 8 (2) Was insured for the 5 years of service immediately before the date the annuity starts or for the full period(s) of service during which he . . . was eligible to be insured if less than 5 years; and Has not converted to an individual policy as described in § 870.603. (3) 5 C.F.R. § 870.701(a)(1-3).