Schwartz v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 8702; see also Pub.L.No. 89-554, 80 Stat 578, 593 (1966). Specifically, Section 8702 provided that “[a]n employee is automatically insured on the date he becomes eligible for insurance.” 5 U.S.C. § 8702(a). The statute further provided that “[a]n employee desiring not to be insured shall give written notice to his employing office on a form prescribed by the Commission,” such as SF 176. 5 U.S.C. § 8702(b).5 4 FEGLI is a comprehensive life insurance program for federal employees created by the Federal Employees Group Life Insurance Act of 1954 (“FEGLIA”), codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 8701 8716 (2006). 5 Section 8702 has been amended three times since 1954,