Schwartz v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] 906(a)(2), 92 Stat. 1111. Section 8702(b) has not been amended since 1954. When FEGLIA was enacted in 1954, employees eligible to be insured who did not opt out of life insurance coverage under Section 8702(b), were “eligible to be insured for an amount of group life insurance approximating . . . annual compensation not exceeding $20,000” pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8704. See Pub.L.No. 3 Individuals with regular or “Basic life insurance” could also elect “Optional insurance” pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8714a, which was enacted on December 16, 1967. See Pub.L.No. 90-206.6 598, 86 Stat. 736, 737 (1954). Section 8704(a) was amended in 1967, eliminating the $20,000 annual compensation cap. The amended Section 8704(a) provided that “[a]n employee eligible for insurance [under FEGLIA] is entitled to be insured for an amount of group life insurance” based on the employee’s annual pay. Section 8704(a) now provides that “[a]n employee eligible for insurance is entitled to be insured for an amount of group life insurance equal to – (1) the employee’s basic insurance amount, multiplied by (2) the appropriate factor determined on the basis of the employee’s age in accordance with [the schedule in Section 8704].”