Schwartz v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] Although Section 8714a has been amended multiple times since 1967, Section 8714a(a) has remained largely unchanged. 7 This section is now 8714a(b)(2), and provides that: [t]he optional life insurance . . . shall be made available to each insured employee under such conditions as the Office shall prescribe and in amounts approved by the Office but not more than the greater of $10,000 or an amount which, when added to the amount provided in section 8704(a) of this title, makes the sum of his insurance equal to his annual pay. (emphasis added). 5 C.F.R. § 870.205(a) provides that effective for pay periods beginning on or after October 30, 1998, coverage for “Optional insurance,” or “Option A” standard optional insurance, is $10,000. 8 In 1980, two more types of optional life insurance became available: (1) “Additional