Schwartz v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] Pub.L.No. 96-427, 94 Stat. 1831, 1831. The current Section 8701(c) defines “basic insurance amount” as an amount equal to the greater of “(1) the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee, rounded to the next higher multiple of $1,000 plus $2,000, or (2) $10,000.” 5 U.S.C. § 8701(c). 6 “Optional insurance” under Section 8714a is also known “Option A” standard optional insurance. See 5 C.F.R. § 870.205(a). Section 8714a(a), when enacted, provided that “[u]nder the conditions, directives, and terms specified in sections 8709-8712 of this title, the Civil Service Commission . . . may purchase a policy which shall make available to each insured employee equal amounts of optional life insurance . . . in addition to the amounts provided in section 8704(a) of this 4 Section 8714a(b) provided that “[t]he optional life insurance . . . shall be made available to each insured employee under such conditions as the Commission shall prescribe and in amounts approved by the Commission but not more than the greater of $10,000 or an amount which, when added to the amount provided in section 8704(a) of this title, makes the sum of his insurance equal to his annual pay.”7 When Plaintiff completed SF 176 on September 3, 1968, he elected to waive all life insurance available under FEGLIA at the time, namely regular or “Basic life insurance” under 5 U.S.C. § 8702 and “Optional insurance” under Section 8714a.8 title.”