Schwartz v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] (emphasis added). This language plainly dictates that “Basic life insurance” coverage pursuant to Section 8702 is a prerequisite optional life insurance.” to electing “Additional Along the same lines, an individual “who cancels his/her Basic insurance automatically cancels all forms of Optional insurance.” 5 C.F.R. § 870.502(b) (emphasis added). Life insurance terminates at the earlier of an employee’s separation from service discontinuance of his pay. who retires on an or twelve (12) months See 5 U.S.C. § 8706(a). immediate annuity, however, after An employee may continue receiving life insurance under conditions determined by OPM, and provided he has been insured throughout: (A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of the employee’s retirement [“5-year requirement”], or (B) the full period or periods of service during which the employee was entitled to be 13 insured, if fewer than 5 years [the “allopportunity requirement”]. 5 U.S.C. § 8706(b)(1).