Schwartz v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] Section 8701 of the FEGLIA was amended in 1980 to add a new subsection (c), defining “basic insurance amount” as an amount equal to the greater of: (1) the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee, rounded to the next higher multiple of $2,000 plus $2,000, or (2) $10,000, except that the amount of insurance may not exceed the annual rate of basic pay payable for positions as level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of this title. Pub.L.No. 96-427, 94 Stat. 1831, 1831. The current Section 8701(c) defines “basic insurance amount” as an amount equal to the greater of “(1) the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee, rounded to the next higher multiple of $1,000 plus $2,000, or (2) $10,000.” 5 U.S.C. § 8701(c). 6 “Optional insurance” under Section 8714a is also known “Option A” standard optional insurance. See 5 C.F.R. § 870.205(a).