Schwartz v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] OPM’s decision to use a specific form to allow employees to select or decline life insurance coverage when they enter federal service is a discretionary function “so long as the form selected satisfies the statute’s requirements of being a ‘written notice.’” Grooms v. Office of Personnel Management, 154 F.3d 181, 185(4th Cir. 1998) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8702(b)). Section 8702(b) merely provides that “[a]n employee desiring not to be insured shall give written notice to his employing office on a form prescribed by the Office [OPM].” 5 U.S.C. § 8702(b) (emphasis added). of beneficiary designation forms Moreover, in the context under FEGLIA, for instance, some courts have found that the Government’s only duty is to preserve forms “in a manner that permits accurate assessment.” 19 Nixon, 916 F.Supp.2d at 863; cf.