Papanicolas v. Project Execution and Control Consulting, LLC et al
[…] See Garcia v. Foulger Pratt Dev., Inc., 155 Md. App. 634, 660 (2003). However, this rule does not prevail when there is a statute, rule or contract that expressly allows the prevailing party to recover attorney’s fees. Id. In this case, the American rule does not apply because Plaintiff is seeking attorney’s fees and costs under the Maryland Code, State Gov’t §20-1202(d), and Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Pl.’s Mot. 1, 30. Maryland Code, State Gov’t §20-1202(d) provides that “[i]n a civil action under this section, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, and costs.” Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of 4 Civil Procedure provides that “[a] claim for attorney’s fees . . . must be made by motion unless the substantive law requires those fees to be proved at trial as an element of damages.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(A).