Reynoso v. Indymac Mortgage Services, FSB
[…] (Doc. No. 2, ¶¶ 38-41, 42-49. The Court will dismiss Counts II and III of Ms. Reynoso’s Complaint for two independent reasons. First, to the extent that she has alleged a RESPA claim in her Complaint, the claim appears to relate to her refinance loan with OneWest, which closed on January 29, 2007, according to OneWest. (Doc. No. 9-1, at p. 11). Ms. Reynoso appears to claim in her Complaint that she executed the loan when she purchased the associated property in May of 2007. (Doc. No. 2, ¶¶ 17-18). Section 2605 of RESPA includes disclosures and notices that loan servicers must provide to borrowers under certain circumstances. See 12 U.S.C. § 2605. An action, however, must be brought “within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title.” Id. § 2614. Ms. Reynoso filed her Complaint on June 11, 2012, and her RESPA claims are accordingly time-barred. Second, Ms.