Murdoch v. Rosenberg & Associates, LLC et al
[…] formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Id. at 555 (citations
omitted). “Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative
level.” Id.
Here, Murdoch fails to allege sufficient factual support in her Complaint that Rosenberg
personally violated any section of the FDCPA or the MCDCA as a “debt collector” or otherwise.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1692e (“A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading
3
representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.”); Id. § 1692f (“A debt
collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”);
id. § 1692j(a) (“It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form
would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of
such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such
consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.”); Md.
Code. Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(9) (“In collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a
collector may not . . . [u]se a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or gives
the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a government, governmental agency,