Murdoch v. Rosenberg & Associates, LLC et al
[…] performed in furtherance of her LLC. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss all claims against
Rosenberg.
II.
Murdoch’s Claims Against Rosenberg LLC Must Be Dismissed, Except for Her
Claims Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.
On February 16, 2012, Rosenberg LLC filed its Motion to Dismiss. (Doc. No. 9). It
argues that Murdoch fails to state a claim under Section 1692j of the FDCPA because the
Complaint does not contain allegations that Rosenberg LLC created a false belief that it was
involved in collecting a debt. Id. at p. 8. Section 1692j provides that it “is unlawful to design,
compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in
a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the
5
collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when
in fact such person is not so participating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a).
Murdoch’s Complaint defeats her own claim under Section 1692j of the FDCPA, because
it alleges that Rosenberg LLC was involved in the collection of her debt, and the letter in
question states that Rosenberg LLC was in fact involved in collecting a debt. (Compl., Doc. No.