Salamanca v. Gardner et al
[…] (ECF Nos. 74, 85).2
Defendants filed
their opposition on August 15, 2013, (ECF No. 77), and Movants
replied on September 3, 2013.
II.
(ECF No. 83).
Analysis
Maryland’s wrongful death statute provides that an action
for
wrongful
death
“shall
be
for
2
the
benefit
of
the
wife,
Cristina Salamanca filed her motion to intervene separate
from the other Movants on September 11, 2013.
(ECF No. 85).
Defendants have not yet responded to that motion, but for the
reasons that follow, the issue is ready for resolution.
3
husband, parent, and child of the deceased person.”
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-904(a)(1).
beneficiaries
proportioned
wrongful death.”
Id.
to
Md. Code,
“Damages are awarded to the
the
injury
§ 3-904(c)(1).
resulting
from
the
Generally, “an action
under this subtitle shall be filed within three years after the
death of the injured person.”
Id. § 3-904(g)(1).
Gilberto died
on November 6, 2010, putting the end of the limitations period
at November 5, 2013.
Importantly for this case, the statute mandates that “only
one action [for wrongful death] lies in respect to the death of
a person.”
Id. § 3-904(f).