Soltesz et al v. Ballard-Hirsch
[…] accepted that the parties might dispute the correct tax treatment of GSIPT’s 2009 profits in light
of the operating agreement, the Internal Revenue Code, and the Treasury Regulations. See 26
U.S.C. § 704(a);1 id. at § 704(b).2 This is simply not a case in which “‘the vindication of a right
under state law necessarily turn[s] on some construction of federal law.’” Merrell Dow, 478
U.S. at 808 (emphasis added) (quoting Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. at 9). The need to interpret
or construe federal tax law may never arise in this litigation. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ complaint
1
26 U.S.C. § 704(a) provides: “A partner’s distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, or
credit shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, be determined by partnership
agreement.”
2
26 U.S.C. § 704(b) provides:
A partner’s distributive share of income, gain, loss deduction, or credit (or item
thereof) shall be determined in accordance with the partner’s interest in the
partnership … if: (1) the partnership agreement does not provide as to the
partner’s distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit (or item
thereof), or (2) the allocation to a partner under the agreement of income, gain,
loss, deduction, or credit (or item thereof) does not have substantial economic
effect.
8
does not necessarily raise a substantial federal question sufficient to invoke this court’s § 1331
subject matter jurisdiction.
Even if plaintiffs’ well-pleaded complaint raised a disputed and substantial question of