Bretemps v. Town of Brentwood, Maryland et al
[…] person that the arrestee had committed or was committing an offense.’” Crouch v. City of
Hyattsville, No. DKC-09-2544, 2012 WL 6019296, at *4 (D. Md. Nov. 30, 2012) (quoting
United States v. Manbeck, 744 F.2d 360, 376 (4th Cir. 1984)). This is an objective inquiry, and
the officer’s subjective motivations are not material. See Kentucky v. King, 131 S. Ct. 1849,
1859 (2011).
11
With respect to the 38th Street Charges, a reasonable jury could conclude that Risik
lacked probable cause to charge Plaintiff. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-201 makes it a crime
to “willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace,” § 10-201(c)(2), or to
“willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to
prevent a disturbance to the public peace,” § 10-201(c)(3). Here, it does not appear that Plaintiff
engaged in an extended or abusive tirade such as was sufficient to uphold a disorderly conduct
conviction in Polk v. State, 835 A.2d 575, 583 (Md. 2003). Nor is it clear that Plaintiff’s conduct