Bretemps v. Town of Brentwood, Maryland et al
[…] immediately after Risik steps away from Plaintiff, he sits down. Id. Wright then orders the tape
turned off, id., and she has testified that the tape was stopped for several minutes. Wright Dep.
93:18 – 97:19. However, the Video Recording does not appear to have been interrupted. Video
Recording. Plaintiff was not cited or arrested at the March 9 meeting.
Two days later, on March 11, 2010, Risik filed an Application for Statement of Charges
in the District Court for Prince George’s County, charging Plaintiff with one count of violating
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-201(c)(2), which prohibits “act[ing] in a disorderly manner that
disturbs the public peace,” and one count of violating Crim. Law § 10-201(c)(3), which prohibits
the “fail[ure] to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to
prevent a disturbance to the public peace.” Disorderly Conduct Charges, Defs. Summ. J. Ex. 15,
ECF No. 36-18. Risik sought an arrest warrant with respect to those charges. Id. When he met
with the Assistant State’s Attorney, the attorney told Risik that “he just didn’t see disorderly