Alston v. Central Credit Services Inc
[…] Ausherman v. th Bank of Am. Corp., 352 F.3d 896, 899-900 (4 Cir. 2003). 5 (D.Md.1996) (stating users could only obtain a consumer report “if they had a permissible purpose”). Section 1681b(a)(3)(A) provides that there is a permissible purpose to reporting furnish agency a has report a to “reason a to person if believe” the that consumer the user “intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer.” This “reason to believe” standard has likewise been applied to users of the reports. Korotki, 931 F.Supp. at 1276; see also Cambridge Title Co. v. Transamerica Title Ins.