Alston v. Central Credit Services Inc
[…] Employees
Credit Union, Inc., 827 F.2d 967, 972 (4th Cir. 1987) (stating
that users are “subject to civil liability . . . if [the user’s]
non-compliance
Korotki
v.
with
Attorney
section
Servs.
1681b
Corp.,
3
was
931
willful”);
F.Supp.
see
also
1269,
1276
Because the MCCRAA contains virtually identical provisions
to the FCRA, the Fourth Circuit has addressed separate claims
brought under both the MCCRAA and FCRA as one.
Ausherman v.
th
Bank of Am. Corp., 352 F.3d 896, 899-900 (4 Cir. 2003).
5
(D.Md.1996) (stating users could only obtain a consumer report
“if they had a permissible purpose”).
Section 1681b(a)(3)(A) provides that there is a permissible
purpose
to
reporting
furnish
agency
a
has
report
a
to
“reason
a
to
person
if
believe”
the
that
consumer
the
user
“intends to use the information in connection with a credit
transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to
be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review
or collection of an account of, the consumer.”
This “reason to
believe” standard has likewise been applied to users of the
reports.
Korotki, 931 F.Supp. at 1276;
see also Cambridge
Title Co. v. Transamerica Title Ins. Co., 817 F.Supp. 1263, 1278
(D.Md. 1992) (finding user had a permissible purpose to access