Whitfield et al v. Southern Maryland Hospital, Inc. et al
[…] “via U.S. Mail & Email” on June 8, 2012. (ECF No. 24-4).
day
before,
Plaintiffs’
counsel
handed
copies
of
The
these
certificates and reports to counsel for Dr. Mills and GAM while
at a deposition of one of the parties.
If
liability
is
disputed,
the
Malpractice
Claims
Act
requires that a defendant file, within 120 days of service of
the
plaintiff’s
certificate
and
report,
a
similar
expert
certificate and report “attesting to compliance with standards
of care, or that the departure from standards of care is not the
proximate cause of the alleged injury.”
Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-04(b)(2)(i).
Md. Code Ann. Cts. &
A claim “may be adjudicated in
favor of the claimant or plaintiff on the issue of liability, if
the defendant disputes liability and fails to file a certificate
of
a
qualified
expert”
inside
of
the
120
day
window.
Id.
(emphasis added).
Between the filing of the plaintiff’s expert certificate
and report, and sixty days after all parties have filed expert
certificates and reports, any party can waive arbitration, which
terminates proceedings in the HCADRO.
to (d)(1).