Bailey v. Village Green Mutual Homes Inc. et al
[…] show that he is a member of a protected class and that he was treated differently than other tenants
because of his membership in that class.” Roberson v. Graziano, Civil No. WDQ-09-3038, 2010
WL 2106466, at *2 (D. Md. May 21, 2010), aff'd, 411 Fed. Appx. 583 (4th Cir. 2011). Plaintiff has
failed to meet the pleading standard under this provision because “he has not explained how he was
treated differently than the other tenants because of” his status as a Muslim. Id. at *3.
In his Opposition, Plaintiff also cites 42 U.S.C. § 3617. See ECF No. 17 at 1. This provision
states:
It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the
exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on
account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or
enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of
this title.
42 U.S.C. § 3617. This section prohibits retaliation, and to adequately state a claim under this
section, a plaintiff must sufficiently allege a discriminatory intent on the part of Defendants. See
Oxford House, Inc. v. Town of Fayetteville, W. Va., Civil Action No. 2:11-00402, 2012 WL 441156,