Bailey v. Village Green Mutual Homes Inc. et al
[…] ECF No. 3. Thus, Plaintiff was granted “fourteen days to
supplement his Complaint to set forth facts supporting his claims.” ECF No. 3.
This Court also recognized that the limitations period in the Fair Housing Act might preclude
Plaintiff’s Complaint from progressing, as the Act states that “[a]n aggrieved person may
commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an
alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such
discriminatory housing practice.” ECF No. 3 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A)). This two-year
limitations period “shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this
subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this subchapter based upon
such discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B). Plaintiff was thus directed to
“submit copies of the determinations rendered by HUD and the Maryland Commission on Human
Rights referenced in the Complaint” and to “address why this case is timely filed.” ECF No. 3.