Woods v. Flagstar Bank, FSB et al
[…] separated the Deed of Trust from the note, one or more times, making it a null, deficient, and
unenforceable security agreement for a foreclosure action.” (Doc. 2 at ¶ 3). However, “[t]he
note and mortgage are inseparable; the former as essential, the latter as an incident. An
assignment of the note carries the mortgage with it, while assignment of the latter alone is a
nullity.” Carpenter v. Longan, 83 U.S. (1 Wall.) 271, 274 (1872); see also, e.g., Johnson, 2011
WL 5513231, at *3. This principle is codified in Maryland law. See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law
§ 9-203(g) (“The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured
by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security
interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien”); Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 9-203
cmt. 9 (stating that this provision “codifies the common-law rule that a transfer of an obligation
secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property also transfers the security
interest or lien”).