Lanier-Finn v. Dept of the Army
[…] AR68.
The Board’s Memorandum of Consideration was dated August 14, 2003. AR64. The ABCMR
notified Plaintiff of its final decision on August 25, 2003, and advised Plaintiff that she could
request reconsideration only if she presented newly discovered relevant evidence that was not
available when the Board denied her application. AR62.
More than five and a half years later, on May 4, 2009, Plaintiff sought reconsideration of
the Board’s 2003 decision. AR28. On March 4, 2010, Plaintiff’s reconsideration request was
returned without action pursuant to Army Regulation 15-185 ¶ 2-15, 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(g)(4),
because she did not submit her request within one year of the Board’s decision.3 Id. Plaintiff
3
The pertinent regulation provides:
Reconsideration of ABCMR decision. An applicant may request the ABCMR to reconsider a
Board decision under the following circumstances:
(i) If the ABCMR receives the request for reconsideration within 1 year of the ABCMR’s original
decision and if the ABCMR has not previously reconsidered the matter, the ABCMR staff will
review the request to determine if it contains evidence (including, but not limited to, any facts or
arguments as to why relief should be granted) that was not in the record at the time of the
3
was advised that the Board contemplated no further action on Plaintiff’s matter, and that she had
the option to seek relief in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.
Plaintiff originally filed suit against the Department of the Army in the Circuit Court for