Barnes v. Trinity Protection Services, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 12.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Court will grant Trinity Protection Services, Inc.’s Motion
to Dismiss the Complaint Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) [ECF No. 8] and dismiss the
Complaint [ECF No. 2]. The Court will deny Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to File an Amended
Complaint [ECF No. 12], and grant Trinity Protection Services, Inc.’s Motion for Leave to File a
3
Barnes alleges that she was terminated “in retaliation for reporting a suspected crime to law
enforcement officials, which is contrary to public policy.” ECF No. 14 at ¶ 27. Barnes cites
Sections 9-303(a) and 9-301(d) from the Criminal Law portion of the Maryland Code in support
of this assertion. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law. § 9-303(a) (“A person may not intentionally
harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of
retaliating against a victim or witness for . . . reporting a crime”); id. § 301(d) (defining
“witness” as a person who “has knowledge of the existence of facts relating to a crime or
delinquent act,” or “has reported a crime or delinquent act to a law enforcement officer”). If