Barnes v. Trinity Protection Services, Inc.
[…] 3
Barnes alleges that she was terminated “in retaliation for reporting a suspected crime to law
enforcement officials, which is contrary to public policy.” ECF No. 14 at ¶ 27. Barnes cites
Sections 9-303(a) and 9-301(d) from the Criminal Law portion of the Maryland Code in support
of this assertion. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law. § 9-303(a) (“A person may not intentionally
harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of
retaliating against a victim or witness for . . . reporting a crime”); id. § 301(d) (defining
“witness” as a person who “has knowledge of the existence of facts relating to a crime or
delinquent act,” or “has reported a crime or delinquent act to a law enforcement officer”). If
Barnes’s claim for abusive discharge were properly made under Maryland law, it might still fail
because her termination did not violate a clear mandate of public policy. See Adler v. American
Standard Corp., 830 F.2d 1303, 1307 (4th Cir. 1987) (“Limitation of the claim for abusive