Betts v. Montgomery College et al
[…] her while she was on leave that were “designed to defraud [her] of [her] chose in action.” Id.
Under the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et seq., “an
eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period
7
Plaintiff cites 5 C.F.R. § 2504.6, but this is a federal regulation applying to Office of Personnel Management medical
records, and has no applicability to this case.
11
. . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the
functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The FMLA makes it
unlawful for any employer “to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to
exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.” Id. § 2615(a)(1). It is also unlawful “to
discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice
made unlawful by this subchapter.” Id. § 2615(a)(2). A plaintiff may bring an interference claim
under the first prohibition and a retaliation claim under the second prohibition. See Sills v. BFI
Waste Servs., LLC, No. RDB-11-3099, 2013 WL 812011, at *5 (D. Md. Mar. 1, 2013).