Bezmenova v. Ocwen Financial Corporation et al
[…] Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303 (emphasis added). The MCPA defines “person” to include “an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.” Id. § 13-301(h) (emphasis added). The MCPA defines “unfair or deceptive trade practice[s]” to include “false . . . or misleading oral or written statement[s] . . . or other representations . . . [that have] the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” Id. § 13–301. Unfair or deceptive trade practices also include the “[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” Id. § 13–301(3). Reliance is an element for both material misrepresentation and material omission claims under the MCPA. For material misrepresentation claims, “[a] consumer relies on a misrepresentation when the misrepresentation substantially induces the consumer’s choice.”