Montgomery County v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] that the Agency “shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by
any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority,
except that any real property of the Agency shall be subject to
State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the
same extent according to its value as other real property is
taxed . . . ); see also id. § 4617(j)(2) (making the exemption
provisions applicable “in any case in which the Agency is acting
as a conservator or a receiver”).
2
Unlike the general allowance for county transfer taxes
established by Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. § 13-401 et seq.,
Section 13-502 is specific to Washington County and provides, in
relevant part, that “[t]he Board of County Commissioners of
Washington
County
may . . . levy
and
impose
a
county
agricultural land transfer tax on an instrument of writing for
property located in the county if the instrument is subject to
the State agricultural land transfer tax under Subtitle 3 of
this title.” Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. § 13-502(a)(1).
4
the
statutory
language
of
the
Charter
Exemptions
does
not
relieve the Entities from their obligation to pay the Transfer
Taxes
and
that,
in
unconstitutional
Montgomery
as
County
any
event,
applied.
names
the
the
In
Charter
addition
Agency
as
a
to