Montgomery County v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] No.
Taxes
25,
do
at
not
26-31).
tax
real
property but instead are triggered only upon the transfer of
real
property
–
a
situation
narrow carve-out clauses.
that
is
not
encompassed
(ECF No. 29, at 22-28).
by
the
Here again,
Defendants’ position is persuasive.
As before, the inquiry must begin with an analysis of the
relevant statutory language.
Fannie Mae’s charter exempts the
27
entity from “all taxation . . . except that any real property of
the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county,
municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real
property is taxed.”
12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (emphases added).
Likewise, Freddie Mac’s charter exempts it from “all taxation
. . . except that any real property of the Corporation shall be
subject
to
State,
territorial,
county,
municipal,
or
local
taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real
property is taxed.”
Pursuant
Id. § 1452(e) (emphases added).
to
the
plain
language
of
these
carve-out
provisions, the relevant question is whether real property “is
taxed” by the Transfer Taxes.
Montgomery County is correct that
the ability to transfer an interest in real property and the