Somarriba et al v. Greenpoint Mortgage Funding, Inc. et al
[…] WMN–09–1627, 2009 WL
2923122, at *4 (D. Md. Sept. 10, 2009). To the extent that Count One seeks injunctive relief, the
Court has already rejected such relief on three previous occasions, and will deny it here for the
same reasons. See ECF Nos. 20, 27, 33.
Further, the Note, Deed of Trust, and related assignment documents reveal that the
Defendants transferred interests in the Plaintiffs’ mortgage loan in transactions routinely upheld
by courts, and the Plaintiffs fail to suggest with factual support that such transactions were
unlawful. See ECF Nos. 13-2, 13-3, 13-4; Anderson v. Burson, 35 A.2d 452, 460 (Md. 2011) (A
“note may be transferred, and carries with it the security provided by the deed of trust.”); Md.
Code Ann., Com. Law § 9-203(g) (“The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or
performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also
attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.”). Accordingly,
Count One will be dismissed because it contains insufficient factual allegations and does not
plead a cognizable cause of action.
B.
Count Two: Fraud in the Concealment; Count Three: Fraud in the
Inducement