Somarriba et al v. Greenpoint Mortgage Funding, Inc. et al
[…] decree and order declaring Plaintiffs to be the title owner[s] of record of the Property as to the
10
effective date of said cancellation, and quieting Plaintiff[s’] title therein and thereto subject only
to such legitimate liens and encumbrances as the Court may deem void, and avoiding any liens
or encumbrances upon the Property created by Defendants or by their putative predecessors, or
by any of them.” Compl. ¶ 95, ECF No. 2. A claim to “quiet title” is one challenging an adverse
claim on property. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14–108(a) (providing that a person in
possession of property “may maintain a suit in equity in the county where the property lies to
quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim”); Kasdon v. G.W.
Zierden Landscaping, Inc., 541 F. Supp. 991, 995 (D. Md. 1982) ( “A quiet title action is a suit in
which a plaintiff seeks a decree that some allegedly adverse interest in his property is actually