Hill v. Wilmington Finance, Inc. et al
[…] National Arbitration Forum, LLC, No. RWT 10cv2237, 2012 WL 3233595, at *5 (D. Md. Aug. 3, 2012) (granting a motion to dismiss where a Plaintiff’s FDCPA allegations were “devoid of factual details” and made “in conclusory terms”). Hill’s state law claim to quiet title also fails. A claim to “quiet title” is one where a plaintiff challenges an adverse claim on property. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a) (providing that a person in possession of property “may maintain a suit in equity in the county where the property lies to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim”); Kasdon v.