Carrillo et al v. Borges Construction, LLC
[…] employer had actual or constructive knowledge that the plaintiff worked those hours." See
Orelkina v. Cienna Properties, LI,C, No. CIV.A. JKB-11-25 I 5, 2012 WL 203421, at *2 (D. Md.
Jan. 23, 2012)
As Plaintiffs claims rest upon the allegation that Defendants "willfully and systematically
directed and forced Plaintiffs" to underreport the hours they worked each week on "preliminary
and postliminary work duties," ECF No. 45 ¶J 55 —60, the Court must first determine whether
such activities properly constitute compensable work.
The Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254, was passed by Congress to clarify the meaning
of "work," left undefined under the FLSA. See Integrity Staffing So/s., Inc. v Busk, 135 S. Ct.
513, 51 6-1 7 (2014). Among other things, the Portal—to—Portal Act "exempted employers from
liability for future claims based on... activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said
principal activity or activities.. .which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at
which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which
he ceases, such principal activity or activities." Id. at 517(intental quotations omitted).
Liability under the FLSA thus turns on whether or not an activity can be defined as a
"principal activity" under the Portal-to-Portal Act. See Jones v. Holfberger Moving Servs. LLC,
92 F. Supp. 3d 405, 410 (D. Md. 2015).