Abelman v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss Ex. 1 (Compensation Plan 9).) The MWPCL voids any contract term that conditions payment on employment through an arbitrary date rather than on completion of the job in question. See Medex v. McCabe, 372 Md. 28, 39-41 (2002). In its Motion to Dismiss, Wells Fargo’s argument appears to be limited to whether the Plaintiff needed to remain employed through the loan closing, rather than through the end of the applicable performance period. 4 Under § 3-505 of the MWPCL, employers must pay employees “all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.” § 3-505. The law defines “wages” as “all compensation that is due to an employee for employment.” Medex v. McCabe, 372 Md. 28, 35 (Md. App. 2002) (citing § 3-501(c)).