Covert et al v. LVNV Funding, LLC et al
[…] apply
to
‘consumer
claims
that
are
subject
to
a
pending
bankruptcy proceeding or were discharged in bankruptcy.’”
¶ 23 (quoting Settlement Agreement)).
(Id.
Finally, Plaintiffs aver
that “Resurgent on behalf of LVNV . . . continued to receive,
even after the Summary order, payments in Maryland Bankruptcy
cases, including Named-Plaintiffs cases, based on an invalid and
illegal Proof of Claim.”
(Id. ¶ 25; see also id. ¶¶ 42, 50, 58,
65).6
5
Maryland law requires a debt collector to obtain a
license.
See
Maryland
Collection
Agency
Licensing
Act
(“MCALA”), Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-301(a) (“a person must
have a license whenever the person does business as a collection
agency in the State”).
6
Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that on behalf of LVNV,
Resurgent received the following payments: (a) 33 monthly
payments from the proof of claim filed on Mr. Covert’s account,
from August 31, 2009 through May 29, 2012, totaling $1,543.47