Simmons v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] judicial decree and order declaring Plaintiff to be the title owner of record of the Property as [of]
the effective date of said cancellation, and quieting Plaintiff’s title therein and thereto subject
only to such legitimate liens and encumbrances as the Court may deem void, and avoiding any
liens or encumbrances upon the Property created by Defendants or by their putative
predecessors, or by any of them.” (Compl. ¶ 95).
A claim to “quiet title” challenges an adverse claim on property. See Md. Code Ann.,
Real Prop. § 14–108(a) (providing that a person in possession of property “may maintain a suit
in equity in the county where the property lies to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or
determine any adverse claim”); Kasdon v. G.W. Zierden Landscaping, Inc., 541 F. Supp. 991,
995 (D. Md. 1982) (“A quiet title action is a suit in which a plaintiff seeks a decree that some
allegedly adverse interest in his property is actually defective, invalid or ineffective prior to and