Fordyce v. Prince George's County Maryland
[…] Cir. 1987)).
III. Analysis
A.
Title VI Claim (Count II)
Defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on
the Title VI claim because Plaintiff did not show that she was
an intended beneficiary of federal funds received by the County
government under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of
2009.
Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
prohibits
discrimination
on
the
basis
of
“race,
color,
or
national origin . . . under any program or activity receiving
Federal
statute’s
financial
assistance.”
definition
of
“Program
42
or
U.S.C.
§ 2000d.
activity”
includes
The
“a
department . . . or other instrumentality of a State or of a
local government[.]”
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(1)(A).
Courts have
interpreted Section 601 of Title VI as providing a private right
of action to enforce claims of intentional discrimination and
retaliation.
Peters v. Jenney, 327 F.3d 307, 318-19 (4th Cir.
2003); Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 280-83 (2001).