The Hellenic Ministry of National Defense et al v. Eagle Van Lines, Inc.
[…] to the goods it received after its services were terminated[]
because it had no authority to accept the goods in the first
place.” (ECF No. 30-1, at 21). As explained above, there is a
genuine
dispute
of
material
fact
regarding
whether
EVL
wrongfully
accepted
the
goods
after
its
services
were
terminated.
14
In its opposition to Plaintiffs’ motion for partial
summary judgment, Defendant states that “the question is not
whether there is a ‘warehouse receipt [] but rather whether EVL
had the right to assert a lien under [Section] 7-209.” (ECF No.
35-1, at 14). Under Section 7-209, however, “[a] warehouse has
a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse
receipt or storage agreement.” Md.Com.Law Code Ann. § 7-209(a).
33
warehouse receipt need not be in any particular form.”15
Code Ann., Com. Law § 7-202(a) (emphasis added).
Md.
Section 7-
202(b) states that “[u]nless a warehouse receipt embodies within
its written or printed terms each of the following [items], the