The Hellenic Ministry of National Defense et al v. Eagle Van Lines, Inc.
[…] that date.”12
Id. at 634.
12
The court noted in Lee, 55 Md.App. at 634, that a common
law possessory lien has been “defined as the right in one man to
31
Plaintiffs argue that EVL could not retain possession of
the goods absent a valid lien.
EVL counters that it had a
warehouseman’s and carrier’s lien, which entitled it to hold the
goods until Plaintiffs satisfied their unpaid invoices.
No. 35-1, at 13-24).
(ECF
Plaintiffs dispute the applicability of
both types of liens.
i. Warehouseman’s Lien
In Maryland, a warehouseman’s statutory lien is conferred
by Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 7-209.
Section 7-209(a) states, in
relevant part:
A warehouse has a lien against the bailor on
the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or
storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof
in its possession for charges for storage or
transportation,
including
demurrage
and
terminal charges, insurance, labor, or other
charges, present or future, in relation to
the goods, and for expenses necessary for
preservation of the goods or reasonably
incurred in their sale pursuant to law.
(emphasis added).
Plaintiffs assert that the goods at issue are
not covered by either a warehouseman’s receipt or a storage
retain that which is in his possession belonging to another till
certain demands of him the person in possession are satisfied.”