The Hellenic Ministry of National Defense et al v. Eagle Van Lines, Inc.
[…] with much more proof to show that a warehouseman’s lien attached
to the goods in storage that EVL received after February 24,
2010, drawing all inferences in favor of EVL, there is a genuine
dispute
of
material
fact
regarding
whether
such
goods
are
covered by a warehouse receipt.
Plaintiffs argue in their reply memorandum that “[a]ssuming
EVL has a lien, as to any given item the lien extends only to
charges associated with that item; it does not also secure the
payment of charges associated with different items.”
37, at 13).
(ECF No.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 7-209(a) states, in
relevant part:
17
The documents reproduced on pages 15 and 16 are those
referenced above that Defendant asserts support that it issued
warehouse receipts.
38
If the person on whose account the goods are
held is liable for similar charges or
expenses in relation to other goods whenever
deposited and it is stated in the warehouse
receipt or storage agreement that a lien is
claimed for charges and expenses in relation
to other goods, the warehouse also has a
lien against the goods covered by the
warehouse receipt or storage agreement or on
the proceeds thereof in its possession for
those charges and expenses, whether or not
the other goods have been delivered by the
warehouse.
(emphases
added).
distinction
between
The
a
comments
specific
to
and
the
statute
general
explain
the
under
the
lien
statute:
[A] specific lien attaches automatically
without express notation on the receipt or
storage agreement with regard to goods
stored under the receipt or the storage